how to see the vibration mode

Hello! In this section we'll talk about the post processing module and the data visualization.
Post Reply
Yulu Liu
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 6:31 am

how to see the vibration mode

Post by Yulu Liu » Thu Nov 21, 2019 2:17 am

I have finished my analysis, with eigen and static.
In the eigen analysis, I also add customcommand and select modesofVibration.
So, how to show the vibration modes of the model in the postprocess?

STKO Team
Posts: 287
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:45 am

Re: how to see the vibration mode

Post by STKO Team » Thu Nov 21, 2019 8:42 am

Dear Yulu Liu,
you should choose modes of vibration both in the result and in the deformation drop down menu.

mode_vibration.png
mode_vibration.png (554.46 KiB) Viewed 1267 times

If you also want to output eigen values look at this link viewtopic.php?f=18&t=75

Yulu Liu
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 6:31 am

Re: how to see the vibration mode

Post by Yulu Liu » Sun Jan 05, 2020 12:07 pm

What do the options mean as shown in the picture attached?
When I set the grid size 10, and if I want 10 meters long beam, I need to input 100. (Why is it?)
So if I use these units mass(kg), and time(s), what is the unit of force?
Attachments
2f57a5c1bb0722a219aae737a9a9a09.png
2f57a5c1bb0722a219aae737a9a9a09.png (33.57 KiB) Viewed 1147 times

STKO Team
Posts: 287
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:45 am

Re: how to see the vibration mode

Post by STKO Team » Tue Jan 07, 2020 9:14 am

Those options in the grid editor are just parameters to set up the grid.
The grid a pure graphic item and has nothing to do with the unit system.
When you set the grid size = 10 (units) you are just telling STKO that the grid step for the grid-snap is 10 units.
But remember that in STKO we don't have a unit system, so it's up to you to tell what 10 units mean.
For example if you are modeling in millimeters, then with a grid size = 10 (units = millimeters) you will have a grid-snap every 10 millimters, and to draw a 10 meters long beam, you need to cover 100 grid samples.
But as I told you this has nothing to do with unit system

Post Reply