running multiple time histories

kesavapraba
Posts: 318
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2020 2:25 pm

Re: running multiple time histories

Post by kesavapraba » Wed Mar 13, 2024 6:42 am

Hi, TCL proc is fine, but during the very first EQ analysis step $initial_time_increment variable is determined from the analysis settings rather than from TCL proc. Consequently, $initial_time_increment is set to 1 at first and then increased with the time increment, for example, 1.01, 1.02, 1.03 etc. So, the time duration starts at 1.0 instead of starting at 0.0, which will result in ending the time history analysis 100 steps prior to the actual end of the EQ record if dt=0.01 s. I have put the TCL proc manually in the analysis.tcl file at the location seen in the figure attached. It now provides all the time steps. You can do it from your side. Meawhile, we can expect STKO_Team to update on some other solution. Thank you.
Attachments
parallelEQ.png
parallelEQ.png (61.68 KiB) Viewed 1117 times
:: With best wishes ::
Prabakaran Kesavan

Gabriele.Neri
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2024 9:14 am

Re: running multiple time histories

Post by Gabriele.Neri » Wed Mar 13, 2024 6:57 pm

kesavapraba wrote:
Wed Mar 13, 2024 6:42 am
Hi, TCL proc is fine, but during the very first EQ analysis step $initial_time_increment variable is determined from the analysis settings rather than from TCL proc. Consequently, $initial_time_increment is set to 1 at first and then increased with the time increment, for example, 1.01, 1.02, 1.03 etc. So, the time duration starts at 1.0 instead of starting at 0.0, which will result in ending the time history analysis 100 steps prior to the actual end of the EQ record if dt=0.01 s. I have put the TCL proc manually in the analysis.tcl file at the location seen in the figure attached. It now provides all the time steps. You can do it from your side. Meawhile, we can expect STKO_Team to update on some other solution. Thank you.
Thanks for the support!

Best wishes

kesavapraba
Posts: 318
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2020 2:25 pm

Re: running multiple time histories

Post by kesavapraba » Thu Mar 14, 2024 3:02 pm

You are welcome
:: With best wishes ::
Prabakaran Kesavan

Gabriele.Neri
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2024 9:14 am

Re: running multiple time histories

Post by Gabriele.Neri » Wed May 15, 2024 5:18 pm

Dear STKO team,
I'm trying to run a parametric analysis, but I obtain some errors in the model.
The procedure for the parametric analysis that I'm doing is the following:

- I created TCL files with the Write Input File command
- I opened a command shell in the directory in which I generated the TCL files
- I launched OpenSees with the number of processors = number of parameters, that are 30 in this case
(C:\OpenSees-Solvers\openseesmp.bat .\main.tcl 30)

The errors are shown in "foto_3".. I'm looking for the error but I can't find it.. can you help me?

Thanks in advance
Attachments
Time_H.zip
(2.89 MiB) Downloaded 105 times
foto_3.png
foto_3.png (26.26 KiB) Viewed 689 times

STKO Team
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:45 am

Re: running multiple time histories

Post by STKO Team » Thu May 16, 2024 9:00 am

This one runs for me:
recover Timehistory Gab.zip
(180.13 KiB) Downloaded 111 times
I simply changed the lambda of Concrete02 from 0.1 to 0.4. This value is quite tricky. If too small or too high the hysteretic look of this material makes no physical sense.
I don't really like it. But if you want to use it, please use the material tester with a cyclic protocol to see if the behavior is correct

Gabriele.Neri
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2024 9:14 am

Re: running multiple time histories

Post by Gabriele.Neri » Thu May 16, 2024 1:45 pm

Thanks for the support!

STKO Team
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:45 am

Re: running multiple time histories

Post by STKO Team » Fri May 17, 2024 1:59 pm

You're welcome

Post Reply