Units in Beam Section Editor

Post Reply
maitreyakurumbhati
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 2:35 am

Units in Beam Section Editor

Post by maitreyakurumbhati » Sat Feb 01, 2020 9:54 pm

Hello,

I had a question on how the units work in the Beam Section editor.

If I put the same values for different units I'm still getting the same numbers in the tcl script created.

Also, I wanted to know how these units were related to the global axes and if "inches" or "feet" could be included in the same in the future?

Image

Thank you,
Maitreya Manoj Kurumbhati
Attachments
Presentation1.png
Presentation1.png (125.96 KiB) Viewed 802 times

STKO Team
Posts: 287
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:45 am

Re: Units in Beam Section Editor

Post by STKO Team » Mon Feb 03, 2020 11:18 am

Note: STKO as OpenSEES does not use a unit system. So you have to be consistent with the units you are using.
That beeing said, the only place in STKO where you find a unit system is the Beam Section Editor.
However that unit is only necessary because we internally use a database written in [mm]. So we need a scale factor to properly represent the beam extrusion in the CAD model.

What is written in the TCL is exactly the value that you see in the Beam Section Editor. If you change the unit, and the area value changes in the Beam Section Editor, that value (i.e. the one that you see in editor) is the value that you should see in the TCL file.

If this is not the case, please send us your file and we will have a look

maitreyakurumbhati
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 2:35 am

Re: Units in Beam Section Editor

Post by maitreyakurumbhati » Mon Feb 03, 2020 10:07 pm

Thanks!!

That answered my question

Post Reply