No Units

Post Reply
User avatar
vokumus
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 7:07 pm

No Units

Post by vokumus » Thu Nov 14, 2019 7:09 pm

Hi;

I saw in the tutorials there is a unit column in the property editors. I am using trial version and can't see such a column.

Thanks.
Vefa OKUMUS
MSc. Structural Engineer
PhD candidate.
Software Developer.
Istanbul - Turkey

STKO Team
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:45 am

Re: No Units

Post by STKO Team » Thu Nov 14, 2019 10:48 pm

Yes you are right,

Some tutorials have been done with a very old "alpha" version. STKO internally supports unit system, but since we are still working on it to find that best way to make it work with OpenSEES (that does not have a unit system), we just disabled this feature, and we postponed its implementation in a future version.

STKO Team

User avatar
vokumus
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 7:07 pm

Re: No Units

Post by vokumus » Thu Nov 14, 2019 11:08 pm

Ah, I see. I thought it's a trial version restriction. Thanks for quick reply.
Vefa OKUMUS
MSc. Structural Engineer
PhD candidate.
Software Developer.
Istanbul - Turkey

Post Reply