STKO with Supercomputer

Post Reply
BuuNguyen
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2021 3:28 am
Location: Paraguay
Contact:

STKO with Supercomputer

Post by BuuNguyen » Mon Mar 28, 2022 8:12 am

Hello STKO team,

Can I install and use STKO in the supercomputer? (high computinng computer)

Thank you for your time,
Buu

STKO Team
Posts: 2257
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:45 am

Re: STKO with Supercomputer

Post by STKO Team » Mon Apr 04, 2022 9:54 am

If it's a windows machine, yes.
Otherwise you have to wait for the STKO on linux (Ubuntu) which will be released in the near future. We will notify users when the linux version will be available

BuuNguyen
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2021 3:28 am
Location: Paraguay
Contact:

Re: STKO with Supercomputer

Post by BuuNguyen » Tue Apr 05, 2022 4:31 am

Thank you so much,
Do you know where I can rent a remote computer?
As I know, most supercomputers use Linux, no one uses Window.

Thank for your time,
Buu

STKO Team
Posts: 2257
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:45 am

Re: STKO with Supercomputer

Post by STKO Team » Tue Apr 05, 2022 3:35 pm

If you really need a supercomputer you don't need to do pre and post processing there. You can use STKO on your local windows computer and use the Tcl files on a linux supercomputer with OpenSeesMP installed.
Have a look at DesignSafe

BuuNguyen
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2021 3:28 am
Location: Paraguay
Contact:

Re: STKO with Supercomputer

Post by BuuNguyen » Fri Apr 08, 2022 11:27 am

STKO Team wrote:
Tue Apr 05, 2022 3:35 pm
If you really need a supercomputer you don't need to do pre and post processing there. You can use STKO on your local windows computer and use the Tcl files on a linux supercomputer with OpenSeesMP installed.
Have a look at DesignSafe
You mean that I can make the model in my PC, then generate a Tcl script from STKO. then run these Tcl scripts in Linux with OpenseesMP installed?
But I can not do post processing in STKO by inputting the result from Tcl script, right?

Thank you for your help,
Buu

STKO Team
Posts: 2257
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:45 am

Re: STKO with Supercomputer

Post by STKO Team » Mon Apr 11, 2022 7:56 am

You can do pre and post processing in STKO on Windows, while running the calculation in OpenSeesMP in Linux.
These are the steps you need to follow:
  • In Windows use STKO to do the model and use the MPCORecorder
  • Use the partition command to partition your model in N parts (where N is the number of processors you want to use in your Linux machine)
  • In Windows use the "WriteInputFile" command instead of the "RunAnalysis" command. This will produce the Tcl files
  • Copy the Tcl files to the Linux machine
  • Run OpenSeesMP there, with something like "mpiexec -n N main.tcl", where N is the number of processors (it depends on your installation of MPI)
  • The analysis in Linux will produce N *.mpco files.
  • Copy the N *.mpco files back to the Windows machine
  • in STKO (Windows) use the LoadDB command to load the *.mpco files as usual

BuuNguyen
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2021 3:28 am
Location: Paraguay
Contact:

Re: STKO with Supercomputer

Post by BuuNguyen » Mon May 09, 2022 6:23 am

Hello STKO team,

Its complicated for compiling OpenSees MP in linux machine. so I gave up.

So, now I am using 2 strong PCs to improve efficiency during parametric study. Is it possible to export tcl script from STKO to run in another PC by using Opensees MP?
I tried to run OpenSees MP.exe from Professor Nicola Tarque as in attached Figure 1 (I already set the path for Environment Variables), then source to Analysis file to run the model. but there was an error when opening OpenSees MP.exe as in Figure 2.

How can I solve it?
Thank and best regard,
Buu
Attachments
Figrue 1.JPG
Figrue 1.JPG (60.48 KiB) Viewed 2970 times
Figure 2.JPG
Figure 2.JPG (54.65 KiB) Viewed 2970 times

STKO Team
Posts: 2257
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:45 am

Re: STKO with Supercomputer

Post by STKO Team » Mon May 09, 2022 8:48 am

Dear user,
Is it possible to export tcl script from STKO to run in another PC by using Opensees MP?
Yes, you can.
I tried to run OpenSees MP.exe from Professor Nicola Tarque as in attached Figure 1 (I already set the path for Environment Variables), then source to Analysis file to run the model. but there was an error when opening OpenSees MP.exe as in Figure 2.
You don't have to call directly OpenSees.exe. Instead, you have to use the dedicated batch file "openseesmp.bat" which sets up your environment for running OpenSeesMP.

As an example, assume the followings:
  • The working directory is C:\SomeWhere
  • The file to run is main.tcl (located in the working directory)
  • You are using the OpenSees-Solvers from prof. Tarque's website, installed in C:\OpenSees-Solvers
  • You want to use 10 processors
Go in C:\SomeWhere
Open a command window
In the command window write: C:\OpenSees-Solvers\openseesmp.bat .\main.tcl 10

Charon
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2022 7:16 am

Re: STKO with Supercomputer

Post by Charon » Sun Apr 14, 2024 6:18 am

I used the calculate command from the cmd window that you recommended. But my computer reports an error. This error is the same as the one reported in the error software. It should be related to the fact that my computer cannot calculate in parallel. This problem has been tying me up for a long time. I hope to get your guidance.

C:\Users\Administrator>C:\OpenSees-Solvers\openseesmp.bat .\main.tcl 20
"RUNNING AS PARALLEL"
0 [main] mpiexec.hydra 11200 cygwin_exception::open_stackdumpfile: Dumping stack trace to mpiexec.hydra.exe.stackdump

C:\Users\Administrator>C:\OpenSees-Solvers\openseesmp.bat .\main.tcl 20
"RUNNING AS PARALLEL"
0 [main] mpiexec.hydra 3240 cygwin_exception::open_stackdumpfile: Dumping stack trace to mpiexec.hydra.exe.stackdump

STKO Team
Posts: 2257
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:45 am

Re: STKO with Supercomputer

Post by STKO Team » Tue Apr 16, 2024 7:59 am

Can you share you STKO file?

Post Reply